Quick Links

Quick Links

Bishops Canning CofE Primary School & Pre School

Our Staff

Teaching Staff

Head Teacher: Miss Catherine Vardy

Head Teacher / Designated Safeguarding Lead /Humanities Curriculum Team

 

Reception : Mrs Amie Breydin

 Unicorn (Year Reception) Class Teacher / EYFS and KS1 Leader / Language and Literacy Curriculum Team

 

Year 1 : Ms Katherine Steggall

Hogglestock Hedgehog (Year 1) Class Teacher/ STEM Curriculum Team

 

Year 2 : Mrs Sarah Reed

Phoenix (Year 2) Class Teacher / Art & Music Curriculum Team

 

Years 3 : Mr Mark Rutter

Hare Moonwood (Year 3 ) Class Teacher / Language and Literacy Curriculum Team

 

Year 4 : Mrs Shelley Lane

Pavender (Year 4 ) Class Teacher / Humanities Curriculum Team

 

Year 5 : Mr Darren Griffin

Birds of the Morning (Year 5) Class Teacher /  STEM Curriculum Team / PE Lead

 

Year 6 : Mr Ben Squire

Griffin Class (Year 6) Class Teacher / STEM Curriculum Team

 

SENCo : Mrs Stephanie Baggaley

School SENCo

 

Mrs Catherine Wallace

PPA and Management cover teacher / RE and Collective Worship Leader

 

Mrs Amanda Amey

PPA and Management cover teacher

 

Mrs Sarah Gardner

PPA and Management cover teacher for Reception Class

 

Mrs Ruth Griffin

Year 1 (Friday) and PPA cover teacher / PHSRE lead

Pre School Staff

Cherry Burleton

Manager / Breakfast Club Leader

 

Michelle Cox

Deputy Manager / Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Ali Juggins

Preschool Practitioner / SENCo

 

Heather Ashdown

Preschool Practitioner

 

Nicola Hunt

Preschool Practitioner

 

Rebecca Pike

Preschool Practitioner

  

Stephanie Short

Preschool Practitioner and After School Club Assistant

 

Nicola Mckie

Admin Officer

 

 Monica Taib

Cleaner

Support Staff

Mrs Rose Rossi

Admin and Finance Officer, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Mrs Helen Fallon

Clerical Officer

  

Mrs Caroline Waters

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Lesley Thomas

Teaching Assistant

  

Mrs Emma Paffley

Teaching Assistant, Music Therapy Teacher and Family Link Worker

 

Mrs Mandy Rowlatt

Teaching Assistant and MDSA

 

Mrs Nicky Waters

Teaching Assistant 

 

Mrs Mel Withers

Senior MDSA

 

Ms Zoe Perry

Teaching Assistant and After School Club Leader

 

Mrs Emma Delves

Teaching Assistant and MDSA

 

Mr Matt Thomas

Teaching Assistant, Breakfast Club Assistant and Staff Governor

 

Mrs Leanna Wellar

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Josie Collins

Teaching Assistant

  

Mrs Sam Oram

Teaching Assistant 

 

Mrs Tiffany Wiltshire

Teaching Assistant 

 

Mrs Tina Rance

Teaching Assistant 

 
  • Cleaning provided by Absolutely Cleaning Services of Calne
  • Maintenance provided by EQUA Mead Learning Trust
  • Catering provided by LATACA of Devizes